Official breakfast organized for representatives of Czech and Azerbaijani business communities
Baku, September 12 (AZERTAC). Official Networking Breakfast has been organized for the representatives of Czech and Azerbaijani business communities at Hilton Baku hotel. The event was organized with cooperation of Czech-Azerbaijani Trade Chamber, Embassy of the Czech Republic in Baku and the Czech Chamber of Commerce.
The main objective of the event was to bring the representatives of Czech and Azerbaijani entities together in various sectors such as, oil and gas, construction, engineering and manufacturing, textile, retail, banking, finance, insurance and other sectors and to create a professional networking platform for both parties to introduce themselves and discuss cooperation opportunities.
The event commenced with opening speech of Mr. Radek Matula, the Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Azerbaijan. He said that when they were informed about the 1st European-Azerbaijani Investment Conference and Czech delegation`s trip to Azerbaijan, the Czech-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce, the Embassy and the Czech Chamber of Commerce “agreed to make an extra effort and organize this meeting together to give first-hand contact with Azerbaijani companies in more intimate atmosphere.”
“Azerbaijan has made tremendous progress in modernizing the country in the last decade. Baku is one big construction site. But not only Baku is moving quickly forward, if you go further to the Azerbaijani regions, you can see many infrastructure projects coming into stream. It is mainly thanks to the clear vision of the leadership of Azerbaijan about the future of this country and, of course, thanks to the rich natural resources, oil and gas. And there are many opportunities for Czech business to participate in all these projects. Czech Republic and Azerbaijan are friends and strong partners in many areas of interaction. Our relations are very good and we can work together very well.“
Following Mr. Matula’s introduction, Kristina Leinerova, Project Manager of the Czech Chamber of Commerce, outlined activities of the Chamber and introduced representatives of Czech companies to the audience. She stressed that the Czech Chamber of Commerce would be very delighted to bring Azerbaijan’s business community closer to the focus of the Czech business professionals.
As Mrs. Leinerova highlighted, in the networking breakfast, there were different representatives of Czech companies representing various sectors. Together with support of the Czech Chamber of Commerce, Dr. Ju Miroslav Zamishka, Partner of Bakes and Partners, Attorneys at Law, Mr. Pavel Mraz, Export and Project Finance Director of Czech Export Bank, Mr. Marek Dlouhy Member of the Board of Directors of “EGAP Insurance”, Mr. Jiri Votlucka, Export Manager of Laufen CZ, Mr. Jan Sip, Member of the Board “Mavel” a.s., Mr. Jaroslav Jirkovsky, Member of the Board of Directors and Export Director and Mr. Milan Veznik, Director of Branch in Russia of PSJ construction, Mr. Martin Maar, Head of Trade and Export Finance and Mrs. Jaroslava Mauleova, Trade Finance Specialist of Raiffeisen Bank, Mr. Ales Kremzer, Sales Manager of Skoda Vagonka, Mr. Josef Novak, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Managing Director of VEBA textile factory, Mr. Antonin Ruzicka, CEO of Wikov Industry participated in the event.
Samir Valiyev, President of the Czech-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce and Partner of Baker Tilly Azerbaijan, an audit, tax, legal and financial advisory services firm, continued by welcoming guests from both parties. Before introducing Azerbaijani business partners to audience, he gave brief information about the Czech-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce to invited guests.
“Czech-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce was created recently in the beginning of this year. Our main mission is to be an intermediary between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic to build, develop healthy, consistent, sustainable business relations among our partners by attracting both Azerbaijani and Czech dignitaries, entrepreneurs, businesses and representatives of related industries.
Hence, we are honored to support you in future engagements and in potential areas of cooperation which can take place between the business people of these two great countries. We are also assured that by boosting trade relationship between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic we will contribute quite a bit towards cultural enhancement.”
“I strongly believe that this networking breakfast will be very beneficial for both parties and will contribute to the enlargement of business partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic.”
Together with the Czech-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce and a Baker Tilly Azerbaijan`s management team, around 30 entities from Azerbaijani side were represented.
“Nizami Piriyev, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Shahin Bayramov, Business Development Manager from AZMECO - Azerbaijan Methanol Company, Mr. Islam Rafibayli, Head of Foreign Economic Relations Department from Azerenerji OJSC, Vusal Eynullayev, Advisor to Chairman of Executive Board and Head of Finance of Bank of Baku, Elmir Hasanov, Chairman of the Board of Mugan Bank, Dilara Jafarova, Head of Treasury of Nikoil Bank, Mr. Azer Farajov, Head of Legal Affairs Department of Ata Insurance, Niyazi Abbasov, Finance Director of Modern Group, Khagani Bayramov, Lead Advisor of State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sourses, Famil Alizada, Trading Director of "Neoclass" LTD, Ravan Bagirli, Engineer of the Department of International Relations and Foreign Investments Management of "Azersu" OJSC, MR. Ziyad Damirov, Chief Engineer of "Azerbaijan Railways" CJSC, Rashad Khalilov, Finance Director of Azeryod LLC, Rizvan Bayramov, Deputy Chief of Baku Metro on Construction Matters from Baku Metropolitan, Eldar Hagverdiyev, General Director and Elnur Rahimov, Finance Director of "Baku Textile Factory, and etc. - all made today’s event meaningful and promising for both countries.”