Our religion is one, our language is one,
Our month is one, our year is year,
Our love is one, our path is one,
Yes, we are two states, two peoples who share both sorrow and joy, who are brothers not in words but in deed. Like our crescent moon fluttering in the sky, we belong to an ancient nation that shares the same beliefs. Just like Anatolia, this is our land. Just like Turkiye, this is our homeland. Just like the places where we were born, this is our homeland. In the same way, every inch of Turkiye is your homeland. Who can separate the love of Azerbaijan from the heart of the Turkish nation? Who can create a distance between brothers? Can there be a boundary between the two brothers? Who can draw the line between our hearts?
Yes, we are here today, breaking the boundaries between our hearts. Wherever we have a brother from the West to the East, it is an integral part of our home, our country, our geography. As Turkiye and Azerbaijan, with this understanding, we have, thankfully, first reached the level of a strategic partnership and then, last year, of a strategic alliance by signing the Shusha Declaration. We have established strong partnerships in a wide range of areas, from energy to culture, from defense to trade, from economic to human relations. Here I want to thank my brother Selcuk, his older brother, the Bayraktar family. I would like to emphasize that the Akinci unmanned aircraft, the pinnacle of armed unmanned aerial vehicles, has set a record by flying non-stop from Istanbul to here. Hopefully, we will have more successes and see them all.
Thanks to the unparalleled contributions of my brother Ilham, we have raised our bilateral relations to a level that can be an example not only for the region but also for the whole world. I believe that our future generations will further develop this exemplary cooperation between our countries in all areas. The fact that my visit is taking place in the Year of Shusha, the ancient city of Azerbaijan, has a special meaning. I expect you to own the glorious heritage of our dear martyrs, even at the cost of your lives.
Dear young people, we have come here today with a large delegation as a sign of love between us. I greet each of you with the greetings of our young people, whose hearts are beating in unison with yours. When I say “Dear Azerbaijan” and “Karabakh” to you, I also communicate the greetings of the 85 million people who have a storm in their hearts. I communicate to you the greetings of your brothers in Turkiye, who pray for the prosperity and stability of Azerbaijan. I communicate to you the greetings of millions of your friends and brothers, who happily sing Azerbaijani songs and get sad when Azerbaijan is faced with difficulty. I have brought to you the meaning and significance of stepping into the future with a triumphant excitement and enthusiasm as a special expression of our solidarity with Azerbaijan, which is rising as a monument of stability in the region. Despite all the injustices we are facing, we are proud of Azerbaijan, which has written a saga in diplomacy, economy and culture. We are pleased to see that under the resolute leadership of my brother Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan is moving forward with confidence towards a clear future. I would like to address you with the following words of the national poet of Azerbaijan Ahmad Javad, whom I remember with gratitude on the 130th anniversary of his birth this year:
I am a Turk, I have a deep mind, intelligence,
How much longer will the enemies take advantage of us?
As long as there is justice and there is conviction, I am there.
I will revolt against oppression. I will not be silent even if I am oppressed!
Yes, we have not been and will not be tight-lipped in the face of injustice. I would like to take this opportunity to thank our grandfather Heydar. May he rest in paradise.
We have never been and never will be intimidated by pressure and threats. We have not and will not back down from saying the right thing in all circumstances against occupation and injustice, defending our just struggle. Just as we have no sights on anyone else's land or territorial integrity, we do not and will not have an inch of our land to give away to malicious people. Because we are not people brought together by chance, we are the children of a great nation distinguished by its history, culture and values. Wherever there is oppression and injustice, we represent a nation with a heart that raises its voice and fights with all its might. The Victory of Karabakh is the latest example of the heroic epics of our nation. My dear brother, thanks to the resolute position of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Karabakh has been freed from slavery 30 years later. Brave members of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces have achieved a great victory in Karabakh, which is unparalleled in history. This is a very sensitive point. The 44-day Patriotic War has shown the whole world what can be done when intelligence, technology and courage come together. In this process, the whole world has witnessed the success of our defense industry products, which we share with Azerbaijan. The level we have reached in defense industry products is important. But we still have a long way to go. As in any issue, we rely on the knowledge, energy, determination and efforts of our youth in the defense industry. TEKNOFEST is an event that symbolizes this trust.
Today, we are here to share in the excitement and justifiable pride of organizing TEKNOFEST in Azerbaijan for the first time. This is an important platform for the Azerbaijani youth to demonstrate and develop their talents. Distinguished by their work in TEKNOFEST competitions, you, our young people, will be the scientists of tomorrow who produce and develop unmanned aerial vehicles, artificial intelligence, digital technologies. Together with Azerbaijan, we will continue to open new horizons for our youth in several more projects and jointly implement our national technological breakthroughs.
I am even more pleased that our guests representing the Organization of Turkic States are also present at the TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan. I sincerely believe that the Turkic world will achieve significant success with the younger generation that will produce the most modern technologies. To date, TEKNOFEST members have implemented extremely beautiful projects in Turkiye. I have no doubt that we will achieve the same success in Azerbaijan. I believe that the Organization of Turkic States will reach a stronger position in the future with new and greater cooperation, which will lay the foundation for such platforms.
Dear President, my dear brother, dear youth.
As we stated in the Shusha Declaration approved by our parliaments, our efforts to carry out joint research and production activities in the field of defense industry continue to move forward. As is the case in all areas, we will work closely with Azerbaijan in space and aviation. Within the framework of the Organization of Turkic States, space agencies and relevant ministries of our sister countries are holding meetings. It is time to write a story of success, peace and development in these lands. As regional peoples who have learned from the sufferings of the past and previous years, we must all build the future together.
As was the case in war, we stand by Azerbaijan in peacetime too. As Turkiye, we actively support the lasting peace that my dear brother Ilham Aliyev wants to establish with Armenia for peace and stability in the region.
I have personally witnessed the success of Azerbaijan in all areas of development. Permanent conditions are being created for the Great Return in Karabakh and East Zangazur with the reconstruction work in which Turkiye is also involved. As our fathers said, we reap what we sow.
We are already sowing the seeds of development, progress, prosperity and peace in these lands that had been mined for years. Last year, together with my brother Ilham Aliyev, we opened Fuzuli International Airport, the gateway to Karabakh. Now there are airport projects in Zangilan and Lachin. Aghdam Industrial Park and Araz Valley Economic Zone Industrial Park will also pave the way for using the potential of the liberated lands. We are working together on projects to build “smart villages” in these regions, and we will continue to work in the future.
As my dear brother said, it is time to open a new page in our region. Our goal is to build a lasting peace, establish trust and good neighborly relations, and strengthen stability in our region by accelerating development. We will continue our close solidarity, contacts and coordination with Azerbaijan to achieve these goals.
May Allah open our way and grant us luck. With these thoughts, I thank all our organizations that have contributed to the holding of this wonderful festival. I hope for Allah’s blessing for the TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan to benefit our brotherly countries. Along with the relevant agencies of Azerbaijan, I would like to thank the Ministry of Industry and Technology and the leadership of the T3 Foundation, the participating youth and everyone else who has contributed to the organization of this wonderful festival. I greet you all with respect and love. Goodbye.
Following the speeches, the award ceremony was held for the winners of the festival in various competitions.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the Nobel Prize Laureate, professor Aziz Sancar presented the awards to the winners.
Presidents Ilham Aliyev, Recep Tayyip Erdogan and famous scientist Aziz Sancar posed for photographs.
The heads of state and Aziz Sancar were presented with keepsakes of the TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan festival.
First ladies Mehriban Aliyeva and Emine Erdogan, as well as Sumeyye Bayraktar and Arzu Aliyeva posed for photographs.
Then, the officials of the two brotherly countries posed together for photographs.
Following the ceremony, presidents Ilham Aliyev, Recep Tayyip Erdogan, first ladies Mehriban Aliyeva and Emine Erdogan viewed the pavilions at the exhibition area.
The air show with the participation of Azerbaijani and Turkish pilots as part of the TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan Aerospace and Technology Festival was one of the most memorable events of this prestigious festival.
Presidents Ilham Aliyev, Recep Tayyip Erdogan, first ladies Mehriban Aliyeva and Emine Erdogan, official delegations of the two brotherly countries and the festival participants watched the air show.