Presidents of Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan visited first residential complex and Ashaghi Govhar Agha Mosque in Shusha, and toured the city VIDEO
Shusha, July 5, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Zhaparov, both on a visit to Azerbaijan, visited the first residential complex of 23 buildings and the Ashagi Govhar Aga Mosque in Shusha, and then toured the city.
First the President of Azerbaijan had a conversation with the residents of Shusha.
Residents: Mr. Commander-in-Chief, how are you? Welcome to the city you and us fully deserve.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you. Cheers to you.
Residents: Long live the people of Azerbaijan!
President Ilham Aliyev: How have you been here?
Residents: Great!
Male resident: Mr. President, when the late Heydar Aliyev came to Shusha in winter in 1982, I wrote: “I saw a hand holding my son in the skies of Shusha.” In 2003, when you stood in the presidential election, I congratulated you and said:
“Try your luck on a road full of ordeals,
The road is lit for you.
You are the one who can cover the road to Shusha,
This world is a lifelong mountain for you.”
Thank God we have covered the road.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you. How have you been here? Is everything good?
Residents: Thank God.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank God.
Children: Grandfather Ilham, we love you very much.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you. The leaders of brotherly countries will also come to Shusha now and a wonderful event will be held.
Aydin Karimov: This is our artist Rovshan Bayramov.
President Ilham Aliyev: Hello, Mr. Bayramov, are there any new works?
Artist Rovshan Bayramov: Yes, there are.
Female resident: Please have a look.
Aydın Karimov: We have allocated a place for exhibition.
President Ilham Aliyev: I can see it over there, on the balcony. Is this a new piece?
Artist Rovshan Bayramov: Yes.
President Ilham Aliyev: Way to go, you have been inspired by the return to your homeland?
Resident: It is Merdinli neighborhood.
President Ilham Aliyev: Come on here, little girl.
Girl native of Shusha: How are you?
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you, how are you?
Girl native of Shusha: Thank you very much, I'm fine.
President Ilham Aliyev: Let's have a picture taken. How old are you?
Girl native of Shusha: I am 15. Can we take one with our phone?
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, of course.
Aydın Karimov: They presented the key to the “youth capital of the Turkic world” to this girl.
President Ilham Aliyev: Wonderful! You will probably go to school in September?
Girl native of Shusha: Yes. You have said a beautiful phrase: “Dear Shusha, you are free. Dear Shusha, we are back. Shusha is ours! Karabakh is ours! Karabakh is Azerbaijan! Long live the people of Azerbaijan! Love to the people of Azerbaijan and to the Azerbaijani Army!”
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you, my little girl.
Girl native of Shusha: Thank you very much, I appreciate it.
The head of state welcomed President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Zhaparov.
President Sadyr Zhaparov: Ilham Heydar oglu, I am glad to see you.
President Ilham Aliyev: Hello, the people of Shusha are greeting you. Our brother, the President of the Kyrgyz Republic.
Male resident: Long live Turan! Long live the Turkic world!
Then President Ilham Aliyev welcomed President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The heads of state toured the city of Shusha.
The guests were informed about the project of a new Shusha mosque.
It was noted that the mosque, which was founded in ancient Shusha, would also be an eye-catching example of modern architecture. The design of the mosque with two minarets and a dome decorated with mosaics was developed jointly by Azerbaijani and Italian architects. The outer surface of the mosque will be decorated with geometric patterns used in the minarets of the ancient mosque of Shusha. This architectural element will embody a vision for Shusha's prosperous and successful future, a connection between the past and the present. The foundation of the new mosque was laid by President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, their daughters Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva on May 12, 2021.
Then President Ilham Aliyev, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Zhaparov visited the Ashaghi Govhar Agha Mosque.
It was noted that restoration work in the Ashaghi Govhar Agha mosque, which was subjected to Armenian vandalism during the years of occupation of Shusha, had already been completed. The mosque, built by architect Karbalai Safikhan of Karabakh, is considered the first of the mosques built in Shusha by Govhar Agha, the daughter of Ibrahim Khan. The Ashaghi Govhar Agha Mosque is one of the historical and architectural symbols of the city. During the occupation of Shusha, the building and minarets of the mosque were seriously damaged by fire from Armenian armored vehicles. The mosque became a victim of vandalism. In December 2021, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation with the support of “PASHA Holding” started restoration of the mosque. During the restoration, a number of facts about Armenian vandalism were discovered in the Ashaghi Govhar Agha Mosque. Thus, various inscriptions and interventions, including a cross engraved on the wall, were found in the mosque. Some ruins of the madrasa building, which was also subjected to Armenian vandalism during the occupation, has been preserved.
The heads of state toured the city by bus and came to the Jidir Duzu plain.
It was noted that Jidir Duzu plain was one of the symbols of Shusha. Historically, it was a place where horseracing competitions, Novruz and other holidays were celebrated from the time of the Karabakh Khanate.