Prime-Minister of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev received, October 8, Secretary of the Russian Federation’s Security Council Vladimir Rushaylo and accompanying delegation now staying in Azerbaijan for an official visit.
Having welcomed the guests warmly and cordially, Prime-Minister Ilham Aliyev said:
Dear Vladimir Borisovich!
Dear guests, it gives me a great pleasure to welcome you in Azerbaijan. I am also glad that the traditions of intensive political dialogue between Russia and Azerbaijan launched by our esteemed presidents Vladimir Putin and Heydar Aliyev are being continued. For the past period, a plenty of meetings and bilateral negotiations have been held, the visits by the Russian president to Azerbaijan and by the president of Azerbaijan to Russia have been paid. Our links are strengthening at all levels: both in political one and in the framework of economic co-operation, as well as in the sphere of cultural ties. Relations between Russia and Azerbaijan have been traditionally based on the deep sympathy, mutual friendship and co-operation, and we are very happy that we have managed not only to preserve but also to intensify that.
I warmly remember my recent meeting with the Russian President during the CIS heads of state Yalata Summit. We had a very friendly and frank conversation, exchange of views on the issues of mutual interest, bilateral relations and regional problems.
It is a pleasure to point out that we both are of the same opinion, that there are no any problems between our two countries, which we faced in the past. All these were achieved, first of all, due to good will and the level of mutual understanding between our Presidents. It showed again that existence of good will could solve everything, problems which initially seem irresolvable. Our task is to continue this course, strengthen it and develop. Traditional relations between Russia and Azerbaijan must be permanently developing and strengthening.
We, on our behalf, will be doing everything we can to continue this actiity.
The World Congress of Russian Press has been recently held in Azerbaijan. I think it was not done by chance. The fact that it was taking place in Azerbaijan is the evidence of the level of bilateral relations between our countries. At the meeting with representatives of the Russian Press from all over the world, I pointed out that Russia as well as Azerbaijan have become independent states, nevertheless the number of Russian language press was not reduced, in contrary it increased for the years of independence.
Maybe this is one of the indicators how careful is the attitude towards the Russian language in Azerbaijan, Russian culture and our relations. I am sure that we will be actively working in this direction and with your active participation, Vladimir Borisovich. You know that we like you in Azerbaijan, respect and accept you as a friend of our country. You have visited Azerbaijan many times and you know our attitude towards you personally, and to Russia in the whole. That is why, we will be developing our relations jointly and strengthen them. Once more, let me greet you. I hope that your stay in Baku will be useful and remarkable.
Having expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev for warm reception and good words, Secretary of the Russian Security Council Vladimir Rushaylo said:
“Dear Ilham Heydarovich, I would like to cordially extend my gratitude to You personally and to Ramiz Enverovich, for opportunity to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan. This is a glorious tradition of permanent consultations, meetings. With a satisfaction, I recall my previous visit, which was in February current year. During the 2-hours long meeting with Heydar Aliyevch, we discussed wide range of issues, and now we continue that glorious tradition that has been established between our countries. I am absolutely agreeing with Your assessment that all these happen due to the policy of the heads of states. This political line was defined by President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and President of Russia Vladimir Putin.
We have already held a whole range of consultations. Ramiz Enverovich has reported You on details. This is a question of international and regional safety, as well as the issue of bilateral interaction.
In fact, last years the Russian-Azerbaijani relations underwent essential, qualitatively positive changes and acquired a stable dynamic. We are satisfied with the intensification of political dialogue and sure, you have already spoken of it, that Your negotiations with the President of Russia Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin in Yalta in September 2003 will give new impulse to cooperation between our states. Indeed, after Your meeting, President of Russia gave a number of numerous assignments to the ministries and departments.
Russia, as a good neighbor, is keen in dynamic socio-economic and political development of Azerbaijan, in succession of friendly towards us foreign policy course. In Russia, they concern and worry for health of Heydar Aliyevich. We know him well as an outstanding statesman. With his name is connected establishment of stability and progress in Azerbaijan. With understanding, we treat the decision of Heydar Aliyevich, on taking back his candidacy at the coming presidential elections in Azerbaijan, consider this step as a wise and courageous act of the man, political leader who first of all thinks on the destiny of his country and on its future.
With a deep respect, we treat his activity for the welfare of Azerbaijani people, for the interests of strengthening of friendship of our countries, as well as deepening the Russian-Azerbaijani strategic partnership. It is clear, that thanks to the established personal links between the heads of the two states, our relations have acquired higher level, first, in trust and partnership.
During our talks in the law enforcement bodies, we confide in this. Today we had talks at the Ministries of Internal Affairs, national Security and just a few times ago at the Defense Ministry. Our experts continue working at the Council of Security.
We suggest that the meetings at high level conducted by the heads of state, will remain as a corner stone and definitive for our interactions. We try on the line of Council of Security to do all the necessary that these contacts were regular and promoted progress in our relations. In Russia, they remember words of the President of Azerbaijan that we have something in the past to feel pride for and it is impossible in an hour cross that commonness of historical destiny which united us along many years. Therefore, we jointly should continue the course, which was conducted by our Presidents, and in all levels reach the point that the instructions of the heads of state were fulfilled. Thank You.
Expressing his gratitude for warm words, Premier of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said:
Thank you, Vladimir Borisovich, I am completely agreed with You. We, in Azerbaijan, will continue this course. There is no alternative to the policy of Heydar Aliyev in our country. We all want that his health would let him to participate at the elections. Our plans were meant just for this. Unfortunately, this did not occurred. Currently, he is being treated. And the treatment goes successfully, but until the elections he will not be able to return to the Country. We hope that after the elections as quickly as possible he will return, because the people of Azerbaijan expect him. We want and are confident that he will be with us for a long time.
Our relations with Russia - these are relations of strategic partners. Our President has stated about it, and in the meeting in Yalta with Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin, I spoke of it. For us, these are priorities. They are significant, and we worth the. Of course, it is very pleased that last several years we could lead these relations to such a level. We, on our side, will do everything that these relations developed in all spheres - in economy, in political field and in the frame of interaction between the Councils of Security of the two countries. I know that there exist very good, constructive cooperation between You and Ramiz Enverovich. It is worthy. Therefore, all that will depend on us, and I think, will depend much, and because, as showed the practice, with the existence of good political will all the questions find their solution. We shall do our best to develop our relations. We have many spheres to make efforts both in the bilateral and regional cooperation on resolution of the issues of international character. In many international organizations, the representatives of Russia and Azerbaijan back each other. I confided it during the years of my participation at the Council of Europe. This cooperation always yields good fruits.
We, in Azerbaijan, carefully preserve our relations and are very pleased with the fact that Russia economically strengthens, develops, and there happen very serious political processes for the welfare of Your country. We consider that if there is peace and welfare in Russia, then, of course, both the Azerbaijanis residing there and we, citizens of Azerbaijan will benefit of it. We consider that mutual contacts should be continued at all levels. On our side, we shall do all to guarantee it and make reality. Foreign policy course of Azerbaijan will remain unchanged, relations with Russia, as I noted, are for us priorities. Therefore, I think, that by the joint efforts we shall much more make closer our countries, our nations, for our common welfare. Of course, we look forward to see You very often, and are pleased with Your visit.
Please, pass my deep greetings and best wishes to the esteemed President Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin. I said in a close circle, spoke of my impressions on the meeting with the head of the Russian state in Yalta. For me, this was the first such kind of experience. Perhaps, when you for the first time appear in a arrangement you have certain feelings. But, warm attitude of Vladimir Vladimirovich, his support, and his address to the heads of state, pleased us. Vladimir Vladimirovich noted that once he was also taking part for the first time in such circle as a Premier and knows what means to take part in such an arrangement for the first time, and asked all the colleagues to assist and support me. I appreciate it. Please once again, to convey to the president of Russia my best wishes. I sent him a message of congratulations on his birthday. Please, shake his hands and pass my best wishes him and his family.
Head of the President Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev, chief of the department on work with law-enforcement bodies of President Administration Fuad Alaskarov, ambassador of Russia to Azerbaijan Nikolay Ryabov attended the meeting.