The third sitting of the bilateral inter-parliamentary commission of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation /RF FA/ and Milli Majlis /MM/ of the Azerbaijan Republic has taken place in Moscow, AzerTAj correspondent reported.
The MM Delegation led by Milli Majlis first deputy chairman, co-chair of the bilateral inter-parliamentary Russia-Azerbaijan commission Arif Rahimzadeh arrived in Moscow to participate at the sitting. The delegation was composed of deputies Asya Manafova, Eldar Kahramanov, Mikhail Zabelin, Fikret Sadigov, MM representative – deputy secretary general of the Council of CIS Inter-parliamentary Assembly Aydin Jafarov. The delegation for the first time included representative of the State Committee on Working with Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad Rizvan Aliyev and advisor of the President of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress Eldar Guliyev. Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Ramiz Rizayev was also present at the sitting.
The sitting was opened by co-chair of the bilateral inter-parliamentary commission from Russia Constantine Markelov – first deputy chairman of the Commission on CIS affairs of the Council of the Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly. In his address, he positively rated the level of bilateral inter-parliamentary ties between Azerbaijan and Russia and noted that parliaments of both countries are responsible for ensuring the legislative basis of cooperation.
Arif Rahimzadeh reported on presidential elections results in Azerbaijan in which young and energetic political figure Ilham Aliyev had been unanimously elected to the high office. President Ilham Aliyev’s first visit to Russia is considered in Azerbaijan as a breakthrough in Azerbaijan-Russia relations. “Our bilateral and interstate relations are rapidly and successfully develop and parliaments must contribute their own share to deepening and widening of these relations”, Mr. Rahimzadeh said.
The agenda included the issues as follow: “On course of fulfillment of decisions of the second sitting of bilateral inter-parliamentary commission of the RF FA and MM of September 26, 2003”, “On measures to legally ensure the realization of the program of the Russia-Azerbaijan economic cooperation until 2010”, “On interaction of national parliaments to realize agreements reached in the course of the visit of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the Russian Federation on February 5-6, 2004”, “On proposals on unification of national legislations regulating the activity of customs and frontier services of Russia and Azerbaijan”, “On inclusion of co-chairs of the bilateral inter-parliamentary commission of RF FA and MM of Azerbaijan into the Intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia”.
It is necessary to say that the issue of cross-border contacts between Azerbaijan and Russia, difficulties with crossing the borders and cargo transportation was the matter of debates. In this regard, co-chair Constantine Markelov reported that working group would handle this problem in relevant instances.
Representatives of the customs and frontier services of Russia were given remarks and wishes of the commission.
It was decided to conduct the fourth sitting of the bilateral inter-parliamentary commission in Baku in October this year.
The sitting was followed by the press conference of co-chairs of the inter-parliamentary commission A. Rahimzadeh and C. Markelov.