www.ilprimatonazionale.it analyzes elections to local self-government bodies of so-called republic of Nagorno-Karabakh
Rome, September 21, AZERTAC
Italian news portal www.ilprimatonazionale.it has published an article analyzing elections held on September 13 to local self-government bodies of the so-called republic of Nagorno-Karabakh. The author stressed the elections, held in the so-called republic of Nagorno-Karabakh, whose independence didn`t recognize by the international community, estimated by official Baku, international and regional organizations and various state as "illegal".
The author noted that according to the position of official Baku, holding the "elections" Armenia has demonstrated that it continued its aggressive policy and had unwilling approach to the process of negotiations over the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The statements of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan underlined that the issues, related to army, finance and policy of the "republic" were directly under the control of Armenia.
The fact was also approved in the decision that the European Court adopted in favor of Azerbaijani IDPs on the case of "Chiragov and others v. Armenia".
The author noted that on September 11, ISESCO, in turn, declared that it didn`t recognize the results of the elections to local self-government bodies of the so-called republic of the Nagorno-Karabakh, adding that such cases didn`t match with the international law and contradicted to 4 resolutions of the UN Security Council on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The author mentioned that U.S. State Department spokesperson John Kirby has announced that his country didn`t recognize the Nagorno-Karabakh as an independent sovereign state and would not accept the results of the so-called elections on the 13th of September as affecting the legal status of the region.
Highlighting the history of the conflict, the author said 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s territory has been occupied by Armenian armed forces.