“Asan Imza” awarded prestigious Global mobileGov Awards 2017
The global mobileGov World Summit was held on May 7-9, 2017 in Brighton, UK, and traditionally brought together professionals of mobile industry, representatives of Public sector, NGOs and academic community to discuss and share the latest achievements and challenges related to the introduction of mobile government services. Senior representatives of the public sector from the countries where development of new and innovative mobile services or decisions for Public sector are most efficient implemented, shared their experiences and lessons learnt in the use of mobile technologies in the public sector, information security, building the Internet of Things systems and development of artificial intelligence in used innovations.
One of the reports on the mobileGov World Summit was made by Mrs. Jana Krimpe, the head of the Azerbaijani company “B.EST Solutions”, an operator of “Asan İmza” Mobile-ID service. The main topic of the “Azerbaijan Mobile ID – Your Mobile PASSPORT in the New Generation mGovernment” report was “Asan İmza” technology, presented on Summit under the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand. “Asan İmza” Mobile-ID service provides ubiquitous and secure access to the Public and private electronic services and is equated to the national identity at the legislative level. Being an indispensable tool in all economic sectors, “Asan İmza”, based on PKI (public key infrastructure), enables digital identification of the identity, creating a signature equivalent to a handwritten signature regulated by the law on electronic signature of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Due to solution mobility and easiness to use, Asan İmza enjoys growing popularity among citizens and business, and is a key component of the mobile state. It was mentioned that at the moment more than 500 public and private digital services use “Asan İmza” in their systems. “Asan İmza” has been integrated to the call-centers of various Public and private entities, it is used for applying the electronic tax declarations, goods and transport service declaration to the customs service, registration of labour agreements notification, on-line student registration etc. “Asan İmza” also represents a new groundbreaking cross-border project for Islamic countries. Besides, Mrs. Jana Krimpe informed the Summit delegates about other achievements of innovative Azerbaijan, including the “Asan İmza” integration to the Azexport.az portal, presented by Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication of the Republic of Azerbaijan and follows the “Made in Azerbaijan” concept proclaimed in the country. Today the portal supports exporting goods manufactured in Azerbaijan and collaborates with such global trade platforms as Alibaba.com, eBay.com, Wholesale and All.biz. It was pointed out that in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, additional measures are taken to expand the international trade and strengthen the Azexport.az portal as a Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan. According to this Decree “Asan İmza” will be issued to the foreign citizens in all diplomatic representative offices all around the world.
As a result of the mobileGov World Summit conference the judges of Global mobileGov Awards evaluated the selected projects in terms of their innovativity, efficiency and other criteria. Azerbaijan “Asan İmza” e-signature (Mobile-ID) technology presented by the operator B.EST Solutions, was nominated in “Runners for the Global mobileGov Awards” of this this prestigious award for the innovations in development of ubiquitous and secure access to the Public and private electronic services. Among other nominees in this area were the solutions carried out by such recognized leaders of innovation industry as Mobile Government Support Center, South Korea, JPA4U Mobile, Malaysia, Centre of Digital Innovation, UAE, Nationwide Mobile Governance Initiative of Govt of India, 360 Degree Enterprise Mobility for Municipalities, Turkey, Integrated Medical Information and Analytical System, Russia and other countries. According to the international judges’ assessment “Asan İmza” was awarded the prestigious Award!
“We are happy to be recognized by the world’s leading innovators in building the mobile e-government of the future! This is the highest appreciation of advantages and qualities of our product. To become the winner of this Global mobileGov Awards 2017 Award along with the world’s leaders in innovations is a great victory for our team, which is further proof that Azerbaijani innovations meet the global standards and have strong export capacity. It is also a well-deserved consideration, emphasizing the result of high professionalism of “Asan İmza” team combined with the activities conducted by our partners, among which are Public and private companies. Success of “Asan İmza” would be impossible without joint innovative initiatives of some Ministries as well as ITC companies of Azerbaijan,” Jana Krimpe said at the award ceremony.
© При использовании информации гиперссылка обязательна.