AZERTAC signs agreements with Spanish, Paraguayan and Bahraini news agencies VIDEO
Baku, November 17, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) has signed a Framework Cooperation Agreement with Spanish International News Agency (EFE), an Agreement on Cooperation with Paraguayan IP news agency of Paraguay's Secretariat of Information and Communication (SICOM) and a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bahrain's News Agency (BNA) on the sidelines of the 5th News Agencies World Congress at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The documents were signed by AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov, CEO of Spanish EFE agency José Antonio Vera Gil and Paraguayan Deputy Minister of Information and Communication Rodney Alfredo.
A Framework Cooperation Agreement which was signed between AZERTAC and Spanish EFE agency aims to strengthen and develop bilateral ties in the field of exchange of news.
The Agreement on Cooperation between AZERTAC and Praguayan IP agency envisages development of bilateral cooperation in the field of information, text, photo and video news reporting.
The sides also agreed to share experience and technical knowledge through regular and reciprocal visits of editing and technical staff.
The MoU with Bahrain's BNA agency aims to develop bilateral relations in the field of information exchange in accordance with the national legislation of the parties.