The Azerbaijan State News Agency - (AZERTAC) is a major news and information agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the only source of the official government news.
AZERTAC, founded by the Government of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic on March 1, 1920, functioned under various names during the Soviet period.
The Agency restored its historical name after Azerbaijan regained state independence. From March 3, 1995 to January 17, 2000, the agency bore the name "State Telegraph Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers", and then was renamed "Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency".
Along with the official government information, AZERTAC wires in Azerbaijani, English, Russian, French, German, Arabic, Chinese and Spanish languages the round-the-clock news covering all spheres of life in Azerbaijan including politics, economy, culture, sports, health, environment and others.
We would be happy to keep contact who wish to cooperate with us.