Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan participates in International Donors’s conference
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov participated in the International Donor’s Conference themed “Together for the people in Türkiye and Syria” held in Brussels.
More than 60 delegations from the European Union, its Member States and partners, including the UN, G20, Gulf Cooperation Council, international and European financial institutions met in Brussels to mobilise support for the people in Türkiye and Syria after the devastating earthquakes of February 2023 and to coordinate the response in the affected areas in both countries.
Addressing the conference, Minister Bayramov hailed organization of the event aimed at mobilising efforts of the international community to mitigate the impact of the devastating earthquake.
According to the Foreign Minister, Azerbaijan had sent rescue teams, medical personnel, volunteers as well as humanitarian aid to the quake-hit area. The country had so far provided through respective organizations humanitarian aid worth over USD 45 mln.
The Minister vowed Azerbaijan would continue its financial and technical support to help Turkiye in rebuilding projects. Bayramov announced Azerbaijan’s pledge to construct residential buildings, social facilities and educational institutions in the amount of USD 100 mln as part of its contribution to reconstruction projects in the quake-striken region.