The Yeni Musavat newspaper, in its issue of August 13, published some statements related to the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Turkey Mamed Aliyev, Chairman of VAGFA of Turkish-Azerbaijani friendship, cooperation and solidarity, Prof. Ikhsan Dogramaji, and the head of Azerbaijani lobby in Turkey, Yakhya Dashdelen. Turkye-based correspondent of AzerTAj had an interview with Ambassador Aliyev.
In particular, the Ambassador said that there is so much lies in oppositional press. Initially, they wrote about absence of official information on President’s health. Press service of the Turkish President, Secretary General of Military Medical Academy of Gulhane, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey, Minister of Transport and Communication of Turkey and Ambassador himself made statement on the issue. Besides, people who are in contact with the President, Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, Presidential executive apparatus chief Ramiz Mehtiyev, public-political department head Ali Hasanov made official statements. Is it not enough of official information for opposition, he said.
Opposition writes that President Heydar Aliyev arrived in Baku instead of Cleveland. It is ridiculous, he said. Because President of the Russian Federation, Vladimir Putin sent a special aircraft for him, Prime Minister of Turkey Recep Tayyib Erdogan stated that the President of Azerbaijan departed for Cleveland. President of the USA gets regularly the news on health, the course of examination and treatment of President Aliyev.
It turns out that everyone in the world, except Azerbaijan’s opposition, is telling lies, he added.
All their canards have been disproved: the information on Israeli TV channel’s news by Israeli Ambassador in Ankara, Mr. David Sultan, about their representative visiting Gulhane - by Secretary General of Gulhane, colonel Ekrem Kaynak, etc.
They are media-terrorists, fabricating new lies every day. Realizing that their lies are revealed one after another, they directed their slander against me, Ambassador said. I will bring them to the court suit and defend my rights.
Besides, it is shameful at least, to slander such man as Ikhsan Dogramagji, a world-known scientist, founder of three universities of Turkey, doing his best for Azerbaijan. This man founded VAGF of Azerbaijani-Turkish friendship, held a jubilee of Azerbaijani poet Fizuli. He supplied computers and other equipment to some Azerbaijani universities, etc.
Commenting on the article in Yeni Musavat, Yakhya Dashdelen, head of Azerbaijani lobby in Turkey said he had never applied by a suit against Ambassador Aliyev. We have our regional newspaper in Turkey, and we believe that the opposition of Azerbaijan has taken a wrong way, he said. It is seeking to disturb economic and political stability in Azerbaijan, that has been achieved by efforts of President Heydar Aliyev, who is considered a compass for Central Asia, Caucasus and for world policy in whole, he said.