The festival devoted to the memory of the great French Romantic composer Hector Berlioz (1803-1869) annually is held in Gothic Saint-Andre village of Grenobl city, where the composer was born. The event is sponsored by organization “Friends of Berlioz Festival” led by Jan Buaye.
In the opening ceremony of the festival, devoted to composer’s 203-years jubilee, Mr. Jan Buaye stated that Azerbaijan’s musicians take part in the event as well, informing the participants about Azerbaijan, in particular, on traditional music of Azerbaijan, talented musicians of this land.
The young soloists of Azerbaijan National Symphony Orchestra including Anar Ibrahimov (violin), Fuad Ibrahimov (viola), Kira Golubeva (piano) and Sergey Suvrov (contrabass) along with improvisation of plays by Hendel, Kresler, Mozart, Schtraus and Berlioz, performed the excerpts of plays by Azerbaijan’s composers at the concert consisting of two parts.
The audience warmly greeted Azerbaijan musician’s performances with cheers.
The Azerbaijan-French Youth Association (AFYA) actively took part in organization of the event.