AccessBank partners with ADB on Institutional Development
Baku, February 5, AZERTAC
AccessBank signed a framework agreement with Asian Development Bank (ADB), which supports the bank in institutional development and capacity building until the end of 2018. Within the framework of this cooperation, ADB will provide technical assistance to AccessBank in two strategic areas – the further development of retail services with a focus on e-banking and the introduction of non-financial services for urban and rural small and medium enterprise (SME) clients.
"We are very pleased to expand our successful partnership with ADB and see their renewed cooperation as a sign of trust and commitment to a long-term partnership. I am sure that based on this development framework, our Bank will further improve its service standard and product range for the benefit and convenience of our customers throughout the country," said Michael Hoffmann, CEO of AccessBank.
“We are pleased to work with AccessBank through ADB’s private sector operations in supporting entrepreneurs by providing financial services and contributing to the development of their institutional capabilities, especially in Azerbaijan’s regions,” said Rainer Hartel, Director, Public Management, Financial Sector and Trade at ADB.