Agency for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development, Caspian European Club to hold business forum
Baku, February 28, AZERTAC
The Agency for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Caspian European Club will hold a joint business forum in Baku on March 6. Chairman of the Board of the Agency for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development Orkhan Mammadov will preside over the business forum, Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev said.
The meeting is organized at the request of companies representing different sectors of economy, and initiated on the basis of discussions of issues and proposals put forward within the framework of sessions held by the Caspian European Club’s branch clubs.
The business forum will discuss initiatives and proposals of executives of the Caspian European Club’s member companies, related to the prospects of SME development in Azerbaijan. Special attention will be given to the results of reforms ongoing in this sector, and issues of development in the coming years.
“For my part, I would like to note that the Agency for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development and personally Orkhan Mammadov are actively involved in the business-to-government dialogue and promptly respond to all requests and suggestions made by companies. I hope the cooperation in this format will continue in the years ahead,” Telman Aliyev said.
Companies which registered at the Caspian European Club’s website can take part in the business forum.