Ali Ahmadov: In the history of the European Games it will be especially noted that their foundation was laid in Azerbaijan
“In history of the European Games it will be especially noted that their foundation was laid in Azerbaijan. And that means that Azerbaijan and Baku will be known as the country and the city in which there was the major event in sports life of Europe”.
This was stated by Deputy Prime Minister, the Vice-Chairman and Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov in his
interview to journalists.
A. Ahmadov noted that the adoption on carrying out in Baku of the first European Games is directly connected with development of Azerbaijan and world integration of our country. Besides, the serious relation of Azerbaijan to carrying out large-scale sporting and cultural events, the organization of them at the high level is a result of trust of Europe.
Underlining that all work necessary for carrying out the Games at the high level was already completed, the Deputy Prime Minister noted that Azerbaijan turned into space of carrying out the large sporting and cultural events which were repeatedly causing interest both in the European and world scale. Of course, each Azerbaijani is proud of that the first European Games will take place in Baku. Standards of the first European Games will be defined in Baku, and the subsequent Games held in any country will be responsible for compliance to standards the foundation of which was laid in Baku.
A. Ahmadov emphasized that today Azerbaijan is recognized in the world as very significant country. It is not incidentally in choice of the countries for carrying out various international actions, they at once remember Azerbaijan. It is connected with achievements of Azerbaijan as a result of successful policy of President Ilham Aliyev.