Ambassador: Czech Republic fully supports Azerbaijan
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
Ambassador of the Czech Republic in Baku Vitezslav Pivonka has said his country fully backs Azerbaijan as he met a delegation of Caspian Energy headed by President and Editor-in-Chief of Caspian Energy International Media Group Natalya Aliyeva. He emphasized broad opportunities for attracting investments due to the recent transformations in the field of business development in Azerbaijan, which are carried out by President Ilham Aliyev. “As an EU member, the Czech Republic fully supports these processes,” the Ambassador said.
“An international panorama has changed. At the recent session of the Cabinet of ministers President Ilham Aliyev emphasized a number of positions on further development of the country and changes to be made. Me and my colleagues see the concept of future steps, reforms in the economy of Azerbaijan, and fully support it. We are familiar with these processes in Czechia since we are on the parallel track. There is a lot that has been done in Azerbaijan. We see the result. There are British, American, German, Czech, Russian and Italian companies operating here for a long period. There is a big potential for cooperation”, the Ambassador said.
According to Mr Pivonka, Azerbaijan is located at the junction of corridors North-South and East-West.
“I see long-term prospects. It is Azerbaijan’s perspective to be successful and reliable. It is a very favorable opportunity for foreign investors, even those who are not from Europe”, the ambassador emphasized.
“Within the framework of credit agreements Czechia has already invested over $2 bln into infrastructure projects of Azerbaijan, while Azerbaijani oil accounts for over 30% of oil supplies to Czechia,” Mr Pivonka added.