Ambassadors of Lithuania and Jordan complete their diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to Azerbaijan Valdas Lastauskas who is completing his diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan.
The sides exchanged views on the current state of bilateral relations, as well as current level of and prospects for the development of cooperation between the two countries.
Ambassador Valdas Lastauskas expressed his gratitude to the Government of Azerbaijan for the support provided for the implementation of his diplomatic activities and supporting initiatives in this regard.
They praised current cooperation in economic, trade, transport and other spheres, as well as inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries.
The sides also exchanged their views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
Elmar Mammadyarov highly appreciated Ambassador Valdas Lastauskas’s efforts aimed at developing bilateral relations and wished him success in his future activities.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov also met with Ambassador of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan to Azerbaijan Nassar Ibrahim Mohammad Al-Habashneh as he completes his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan.
The sides discussed various issues of bilateral cooperation agenda and also exchanged views on developing cooperation within international organizations.
Ambassador Nassar Ibrahim Mohammad Al-Habashneh thanked the government of Azerbaijan for the support during his diplomatic tenure.
FM Mammadyarov wished Ambassador Nassar Ibrahim Mohammad Al-Habashneh success in his future endeavors.