Anar Alakbarov: Terrorism is crime against civilization regardless of where it happens
“Terrorism is a crime against the entire civilization regardless of where it happens,” said Assistant to the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan, Executive Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Anar Alakbarov at the official opening ceremony of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Cannes.
Anar Alakbarov mentioned the last year’s terror attack in Nice, France, adding that Azerbaijani people well understand the grief and pain of the victims of terrorism from its own experience. “The Armenian army is constantly making provocations against the peaceful people in Azerbaijani territories on the frontline. Ten days ago a toddler, Zahra Guliyeva, was killed as a result of the shelling of Azerbaijan’s Alkanli village,” Anar Alakbarov said.
He called Azerbaijan “a herald of peace and security in the world, a country that took a principled position against racial, national, religious discrimination”.
“Our country strongly condemns terrorism, which has become evil for the world, in all its forms. We believe that if all the nations mobilize their resources, we will succeed in preventing terrorism, which threatens democratic values, civil rights and freedoms, and targets innocent people,” Anar Alakbarov added.