Assistant Secretary-General: OIC will always stand by Azerbaijan
“OIC member states have always supported Azerbaijan’s fair position over Karabakh dispute. It is not only the matter of common religion we share, but also the matter of Azerbaijan’s just cause. Our Organization will always stand by Azerbaijan,” said Assistant Secretary-General in charge of Economic Affairs of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Ahmad Kamesa Sengendo.
“We familiarized ourselves with Armenia`s barbarism and vandalism committed in the liberated territories. They tried to demolish every residential settlement in the region. This destruction is heartbreaking. The mosques were turned into barns, the cemeteries were looted and destroyed."
"We are delighted to see the territories liberated from the occupation and the restoration process already underway. former Azerbaijani IDPs are now free to return to their ancestral lands,” he added.