Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry: Armenia carried out another large-scale provocation on the frontline VIDEO
"On July 4 at 20:40 the Armenian armed forces subjected to fire the Alkhanli village of Fizuli region, using 82 and 120 millimeter mortars and heavy grenade launchers," Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defense said in a statement.
"As a result of this provocation of Armenia, the residents of the village Guliyeva Sakhiba Idris gizi (born in 1967), and Guliyeva Zakhra Elnur gizi (born in 2015) were killed. Guliyeva Servinaz Iltifat gizi (born in 1965), who has got fragment wounds as a result of the shelling, has been taken to the military hospital and underwent a surgery."
"The relevant international organizations were informed of the incident," the statement said.
"Due to adequate retaliatory actions undertaken by the military units of Azerbaijan's Armed Forces located in this direction, the enemy was suppressed."
The Ministry of Defense declared that "the military-political leadership of Armenia bears full responsibility for this bloody provocation".