Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry: The latest situation on the front on November 2
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
During the day on November 1 and night on November 2, Armenian armed forces fired at the positions of Azerbaijan Army units and our residential settlements in different directions of the front using various weapons, including artillery and missiles, Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
According to the ministry, the combat operations continued mainly in the Aghdam, Khojavand, and Gubadli directions.
"Defending enemy units were forced to retreat, suffering losses in personnel and military vehicles in some directions of the front. The enemy is facing a shortage of weapons, ammunition, and food supplies. There is a lack of spare parts for auto and other military vehicles.
During the day and night, a large number of enemy forces, 4 BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, 10 different types of howitzers, 3 trucks loaded with ammunition, and 5 other auto vehicles were destroyed and wrecked in different directions of the front.
At present, our troops are monitoring the operational situation," the ministry said.