Azerbaijan, EU discuss Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar to discuss the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The FM highlighted the ongoing negotiations to solve the dispute. Referring to the recent statements of the Armenian leadership, Minister Mammadyarov said such statements undermine the negotiations process. He pointed out that non-resolution of the conflict is a serious obstacle to sustainable development and prosperity of the region, adding that the international community unequivocally supports the withdrawal of the occupying forces from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan, the return of the internally displaced persons to their homes and thus ensuring peace in the region. In this regard, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov referred to the latest statements of the EU officials made on the conflict settlement.
Klaar stressed the importance of the substance of the negotiations and noted the EU`s readiness to contribute to preparation of the populations for peace.
They also exchanged their views on the current status of the bilateral relations between the European Union and Azerbaijan, the mutual exchange of visits, as well as the ongoing negotiations on the new agreement, which will constitute the legal basis of the relations.