Azerbaijan, Finland discuss bilateral relations
Baku, December 8, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Minister for Foreign Affairs of Finland Timo Soini on the sidelines of the 24th OSCE Ministerial Council in Vienna, Austria, to discuss relations between the two countries.
They stressed the necessity of continuing joint efforts towards deepening ties.
The foreign ministers exchanged views on the projects that are of interest to Azerbaijan and emphasized the importance of the twining projects implemented within the framework of cooperation with the EU.
Minister Mammadyarov highlighted the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying it poses a serious threat to security of Azerbaijan and the entire region. He said the conflict must be resolved in accordance with the appropriate resolutions of the UN Security Council, on the basis of territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
Noting that Baku has recently hosted a number of international events, Mammadyarov drew his counterpart’s attention to the fact that the city also bids for hosting World EXPO 2025.
They also discussed cooperation between the two countries within international organizations.