Azerbaijan, Germany enjoy 'excellent' political dialogue and economic cooperation
"Azerbaijan and Germany enjoy excellent political dialogue and economic cooperation," said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov as he met with Chancellor Angela Merkel's Foreign and Security Policies Advisor Christoph Heusgen as part of his working visit to Germany.
The FM stressed that President Ilham Aliyev's visits to Germany in the last two years gave a great boost to relations between the two countries.
They discussed Azerbaijan-EU relations, energy partnership, TAP and TANAP projects, economic relations, Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, and a range of international and regional problems.
Minister Mammadyarov highlighted the current state of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. He said that the Armenian armed forces continued to commit military crimes against Azerbaijani civil population. The FM noted the importance of OSCE's role in mediating the dispute. He said Azerbaijan believed that Germany would contribute to the process during its chairmanship of the OSCE.