“Azerbaijan, Indonesia share same values of ethnicity and religious diversity”
State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs, Academician Kamal Abdulla has said Azerbaijan and Indonesia shared same values of ethnicity and religious diversity as he met Ambassador Husnan bey Fananie.
The state Advisor highlighted multicultural and tolerance environment in Azerbaijan, as well as President Ilham Aliyev`s care to the relevant field. Mr. Abdulla spoke about the activity of the Baku International Multiculturalism Centre.
Ambassador Husnan bey Fananie, in turn, spoke about the multicultural environment of Indonesia, and touched upon the similarities between the two countries. The diplomat also praised cultural and economic relations between the two countries.
The parties exchanged views on arranging the reciprocal visits of scientists, who explore researches in the field of multiculturalism, as well as heads of various religious confessions