Azerbaijan, Japan discuss economic ties
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev has met Japanese Minister in charge of Economic Revitalization, Total Reform of Social Security and Tax, Minister of State for Economic and Fiscal Policy Akira Amari to discuss prospects for developing the economic relations between the two countries.
Mr. Mustafayev hailed Azerbaijani-Japanese ties as “successful” in various fields. He stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in terms of boosting the bilateral cooperation. On the development of the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan, the Minister said "there are great opportunities for moving our cooperation on this front forward".
"Azerbaijan and Japan could cooperate in chemical industry, steel production, pharmaceutics and agricultural production," he added.
Mr. Amari underlined the significance of the meetings to be held as part of his visit to Azerbaijan. The Japanese Minister also shared his views on economic cooperation prospects.
The meeting also featured a presentation on opportunities of the bilateral cooperation in the fields of chemical industry, metallurgy, pharmaceutics and agriculture.