Azerbaijan, Korea sign agreement on economic cooperation
Baku, June 19 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani and Korean governments have inked an agreement on economic cooperation, according to the Azerbaijan Ministry of Finance.
The agreement was signed by Azerbaijan Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov and Korean ambassador to the country Choi Suk-inn.
The agreement envisages supporting Azerbaijan`s economic development, promoting economic cooperation between the two countries, and allocating loans to the government of Azerbaijan by the Cooperation Fund for Economic Development for the implementation of projects agreed with the Korean Government.
The agreement also sets out a common framework for cooperation between the two countries.
During the signing ceremony, the sides hailed relations between Azerbaijan and Korea, which they stressed cover a number of fields. They also noted the importance of political, economic and cultural cooperation between the two countries.