Azerbaijan, Liechtenstein discuss inter-parliamentary ties
Chairman of Azerbaijan`s parliament Ogtay Asadov has met his Liechtenstein counterpart Albert Frick to discuss the relations between the two countries` legislative bodies.
Asadov hailed the role of reciprocal visits in developing the bilateral ties. He expressed confidence that Frick`s visit would open a new chapter in the expansion of the relations between the two countries and give impetus to the development of interparliamentary cooperation. He hailed opportunities for developing the economic relations.
Asadov highlighted the first European Games. "Every Azerbaijani is proud that these Games are excellently organized. The athletes who compete in the Games also applauded the organization of the event."
Frick said he was happy to be visiting Azerbaijan. "It provides an opportunity to attend the closing ceremony of the European Games." "I have met with Liechtenstein athletes who compete in the Games, and they praised the organization and conditions created for them," he added.