Azerbaijan, Myanmar discuss cooperation prospects
Naypyidaw, August 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani ambassador in Malaysia Galey Allahverdiyev has met with the State Counsellor and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Myanmar Aung San Suu Kyi to discuss prospects for bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
The ambassador delivered Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s and Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov`s invitation to Myanmar President Win Myint and State Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi to participate in the 18th Summit of the heads of state and government of member states of the Non-Aligned Movement to be held in Baku on October 25-26. Allahverdiyev provided an insight into the goals and priorities of Azerbaijan’s chairmanship of the organization.
He also highlighted international and regional energy and transportation projects initiated by Azerbaijan.
Suu Kyi emphasized that Azerbaijan would successfully chair the Non-Aligned Movement. She said Myanmar will be represented at the summit at the highest level.