Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss expansion of cooperation between Air Forces
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Defense - Commander of the Air Force, Lieutenant General Ramiz Tahirov has met with a delegation led by Chief of the Air Staff of the Pakistan Air Force, Air Chief Marshal Zaheer Ahmed Baber Sidhu, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Lieutenant General Ramiz Tahirov emphasized that the development of cooperation between the two countries in the field of military aviation has made an important contribution to further strengthening the combat capability of both countries’ armies.
In his turn, Marshal Zaheer Sidhu noted that the study of Azerbaijani military pilots at the Pakistan Air Force Academy, as well as the training of his country's Air Force helicopter crews in Azerbaijani aviation training centers is a clear example of successful cooperation between the two countries in the field of military aviation.
The sides exchanged views on the prospects for development of cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Pakistani Air Forces, and discussed issues of mutual interest.