Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss military education cooperation
Baku, February 11, AZERTAC
A delegation led by Director General of the Directorate of Military Training of the General Headquarters of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Major General Sahib Mehmud Malik has paid a visit to Baku.
On February 10, the delegation visited the War College of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chief of the Main Department of Combat Training and Military Education, Lieutenant General Nizam Osmanov highlighted the reforms carried out in the Azerbaijan Army, as well as the use of best practices of the leading countries in the military education system of Azerbaijan.
The current state of and prospects for the development of cooperation in the field of military education, as well as other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.