Azerbaijan, Russia sign final document as joint Interregional Forum ends in Yekaterinburg
Yekaterinburg, October 1, AZERTAC
The 6th Russian-Azerbaijani interregional forum has wrapped up with the signing of the final document in Yekaterinburg.
The document was inked by Russian Deputy Minister of Economic Development Alexander Tsybulskiy and Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Economy and Industry Niyazi Safarov.
The Azerbaijani President`s Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov addressed the closing plenary session of the forum, describing the event as constructive. He said the forum featured lively discussions on a variety of aspects of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Russia. “We discussed many aspects of our bilateral ties, including trade, economy, investment making, finance, culture, communications, agriculture, transport and tourism. The forum heard several interesting proposals on how to increase the role of civil society institutions and youth organizations in the humanitarian process,” he said.
Ali Hasanov said the forum demonstrated that “for both Azerbaijan and Russia the strengthening of strategic partnership is among key foreign policy priorities.” “This is in the fundamental interests of the two countries.”
He stressed the importance of the fact that the forum saw the signing of six bilateral documents between the two countries.