Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall - leading classical music center in Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic Hall was established in Azerbaijan in 1936. On 11 August 1937 after the building underwent renovation it was named after composer Muslim Magomayev.
The performance hall for this great musical organization, which attracted Azerbaijani music lovers, did not operate between 1996 and 2004 due to delays and necessary repairs. After an eight-year hiatus, reconstruction of the building started. After eight months of work, the Philharmonic Hall opened on January 27, 2004, thanks to the personal effort and desire of late President Heydar Aliyev.
At present the Azerbaijani State Philharmonic Society is the leading classical music organization in the country. It plays an exceptional role in popularizing classic music. Well-known soloists from foreign countries perform here as well.