Azerbaijan joins Sport Integrity Global Alliance forum
Baku, February 1, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijan delegation led by Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Ismayil Ismayilov has attended the Sport Integrity Global Alliance (SIGA) forum held at the National Olympic Committee of Italy (CONI) headquarters in Rome.
The Forum was opened by CONI President Giovanni Malago, President of Anti-Corruption National Authority of Italy Raffaele Cantone, SIGA Chairman Franco Frattini, and Minister of Sport of Italy Luca Lotti.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Deputy Minister Ismayil Ismayilov highlighted Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s special care and attention to the sports and Olympic movement, as well as informed the event participants about the country’s achievements in this field.
Deputy Minister Ismayil Ismayilov stressed the positive effects that sporting events can bring to the development of the sport in the country, to bringing up healthy and young generation and enhancing mass participation in sport.
Joining the SIGA forum the Azerbaijani delegation aimed at establishing possible cooperation between SIGA and the country in the field of sports. To this end, the leadership of Alliance is expected to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan in the first quarter of 2018.
Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee's accession to membership in SIGA integrity forum and establishing cooperation relations with the global alliance were also the key topics addressed during the discussions.
The forum also discussed the proposal made by SIGA to conduct the event under the motto of "Sports, unity, peace" in Baku, the city which will host four matches of the UEFA EURO 2020.
The Forum included lively, interactive and highly-informed panel discussions featuring a variety of industry experts. The panels were: Inter-Governmental Round-Table, kicking corruption out of sport, athletes: champions and role models, sponsorship, brand value and reputation, club ownership, players’ transfers, financial flows and tax havens, sports betting integrity, protecting minors in Sport.
Deputy secretary general of the National Olympic Committee and Vice-president of the Azerbaijan Weightlifting Federation Azer Aliyev, and head of the International Relations Department of the Ministry of Youth and Sports Namiq Novruzov were also present at the forum.