Azerbaijani, Belgian FMs discuss several important issues
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has today met Chairman of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation of the Kingdom of Belgium Didier Reynders.
They hailed the development of political dialogue between the two countries, and noted that high-level reciprocal visits contributed to expanding cooperation.
The ministers exchanged views over the strengthening of bilateral political dialogue between Azerbaijan and Belgium, opportunities for development of the economic relations, and Azerbaijan`s leading role in the implementation of international projects in the region.
The sides also discussed the ways to settle the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, regional and international issues, as well as prospects for cooperation in the field of sports.
The meeting was followed by a press conference.