Azerbaijani Parliament`s Speaker meets Chairman of Kazakh Senate
Speaker of the Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ogtay Asadov has met Chairman of the Senate of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev who is attending the 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations.
The Speaker highlighted relations between the two countries, stressed the role of the heads of the states in developing these ties.
Mr. Asadov said Azerbaijan`s attached great importance to strengthening relations with Kazakhstan. On importance of the reciprocal visits in strengthening ties between the two countries, Mr. Asadov applauded the activity of the inter-parliamentary working groups.
Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, in turn said Kazakhstan always attached great importance to relations with Azerbaijan. On 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations the Chairman highlighted the idea and goals of the event.