Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office launches criminal case against those who established terrorist organizations in occupied territories
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan, together with relevant government agencies, continues to take necessary measures to once again expose the aggressive nature of the Republic of Armenia at the international level.
Following up these measures, it was established that Vladimir Vartanov, a citizen of the Republic of Armenia, and others by involving citizens of other countries of different nationalities living outside the Republic of Armenia, created armed association "VoMa" ("Voxj Mnalu Arvest" - The Art of Survival) consisting of such persons, which is not provided by the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Holding trainings for members of the association for the purpose of terrorism, they committed terrorist acts in the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan as part of that armed association. On the basis of materials received from the State Security Service (SSS) on these and other criminal acts, an investigation was conducted by the Investigation Department of the Prosecutor General's Office.
The investigation found that, in 2014, Vladimir Vartanov and others established a militarized organization called “VoMa” in the territory of the Republic of Armenia to commit terrorist acts against the Republic of Azerbaijan and its citizens. Using Internet resources, they recruited citizens of foreign countries of Armenian descent, as well as members of Asala, PKK and other terrorist organizations to join “VoMa”. They organized their participation in military exercises and united as a criminal association within the "Mountain Rifle Reserve Battalion" ("VoMA Battalion").
It was also established that the above persons entered Khankandi city and other occupied settlements, illegally crossing the internationally recognized state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan without established documents and outside the checkpoints of the state border, i.e. through the territory of Armenia. In order to support the illegal so-called regime of the "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", they were used as mercenaries by the Armenian political-military leadership against the civilians of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the armed forces engaged in anti-terrorist operations.
In addition, members of the organization with special cruelty and in common dangerous ways, with the intention of national hostility and terrorism committed numerous crimes against civilians not participating in military operations in different regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan by opening fire with the use of ammunition and military equipment. Explosions, fires or other acts jeopardizing public order were committed. It was revealed that they were involved in terrorist activities against the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan by threatening to commit acts for the above purposes.
With regard to the above-mentioned facts, criminal proceedings were launched by Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan under Article 100.2 (planning, preparation, implementation or conducting aggressive war), Article 120.2.1 (deliberate murder committed by a criminal organization), Article 279.3 (establishment of armed associations not provided by law), Article 318.2 (illegal crossing the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan) and other articles of the Criminal Code. The investigation was entrusted to the Investigation Department of the Prosecutor General's Office.
Given that the involvement of mercenaries and terrorists in the occupying army of the Republic of Armenia, which supports terrorism at the state level and turned terrorism into one of the main tools of its aggressive policy, is contrary to international law, the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan urges international organizations to take all necessary measures and to impose sanctions against the occupier country within the international law.