Azerbaijani-Russian Interregional Forum features bilateral meetings between businessmen
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani and Russian businessmen have held a series of bilateral meetings as part of the 7th joint Interregional Forum in Baku.
Businessmen from industry, tourism, agriculture, construction, trade, consulting, logistics, pharmaceutical industry, ICT, finance and other spheres discussed cooperation prospects, and reached agreements on a number of issues.
The businessmen met in four separate round tables on industrial, agricultural, tourism and humanitarian areas.
At the round table on industry, representatives of public and private sectors discussed industrial potential of the two countries, and discussed the implementation of joint projects. They made presentations about industrial firms and parks in both countries.
At the round table on tourism, businessmen provided an insight into their countries` tourism industry and measures to develop tourism.
The businessmen also discussed prospects for the implementation of joint projects in agricultural and humanitarian areas.