Azerbaijani-Turkish joint air exercises continue
The Defense Ministry has issued a statement on the commencement of joint exercises “TURAZ Falcon 2015” of the Azerbaijani and Turkish Air Forces according to the annual military cooperation plan between the two countries.
In order to participate in the joint exercises, three MiG-29 jet fighters, three Su-25 attack aircrafts and IL-76 military transport aircraft belonging to the Azerbaijani Air Forces arrived at the airbase located in the Turkish city of Konya.
Moreover, four Mi-17 transport helicopters of the Azerbaijani Air Forces arrived in Konya to attend Light-2015 international search-and-rescue exercises.
Along with Azerbaijan and Turkey, Air Forces of several countries will implement tasks on joint planning, study of opportunities for interaction on conducting operations, as well as search, rescue and others.
The exercises will last till April 13.