Azerbaijani parliamentary elections were broadcasted over the Azerspace-1
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
Parliamentary elections to the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan held on November 1, 2015 were broadcasted over the Azerspace-1 satellite throughout the day. The elections process was observed by local and foreign media representatives, including representatives of international organizations. The ITV, Khazar, ANS. Lider TV channels using the Azerspace-1 resources noted that they received continuous and quality broadcast during the elections period.
Azercosmos is the premier satellite operator in the Caucasus. Azerspace-1, the telecommunication satellite operated by Azercosmos, provides highly-reliable broadband and broadcast solutions to its customers in Europe, Africa, Middle East, the Caucasus, and Central Asia. The satellite, to operate in orbit for at least 15 years, was launched in February 2013 and is equipped with 36 transponders: 24 in C-band and 12 in Ku-band at 46° East longitude. In December 2014, Azercosmos took over the rights to operate and commercialize Azersky, high resolution (1.5m imagery products) optical Earth observation satellite, and entered into the commercial business of Earth observation services, including Geo-Information services. Strategic development plans of the company include enhancing the coverage area and spectrum of services by launching the second telecommunications satellite Azerspace-2 at 45 degrees East orbital location and a very high resolution optical Earth observation satellite.