Azerbaijani scientist makes report on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict at International Youth Forum
Azerbaijani scientist living in Ukraine, professor at the department of international law of the National Aviation University of Ukraine, PhD Arif Guliyev made a report entitled “20-year long double standards of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict” at the 3rd International Youth Forum on the challenges of globalization and multilateral diplomacy.
The forum was co-organized by the Ukrainian Diplomatic Academy and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Stressing the ineffective activity of the OSCE Minsk group, professor Arif Guliyev said “the officials who work on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict don`t know the history and root of the conflict.”
The professor underlined the co-chairs of the Minsk group were not top officials of the relevant foreign circles, adding “the countries which they represent are most influential states in the world. These states had to say their words in accordance with international legal norms, UN Security Council`s, General Assembly`s resolutions, and documents of the OSCE, PACE long ago.”
He noted Azerbaijan supported all international norms based on resolutions and decisions adopted by international organizations.
According to the Azerbaijani scientist, the double standards of the European Union displayed itself “even now - after 25 years.”
“The European Union has never offered its assistance to Azerbaijan for restoration of destroyed infrastructure in the occupied territories.”
Mr. Guliyev said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev pursued a policy on liberation of Azerbaijani territories.
“Although, when joining the Council of Europe Azerbaijan undertook a commitment to use only peaceful means to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the country still reserves the right to liberate the Armenia-occupied lands through war in case the negotiations as part of the Minsk group yield no results,” he stressed.