Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reveals latest situation on front
Baku, October 30, AZERTAC
“During the day on October 29 and night on October 30, the Armenian armed forces fired at the positions of the units of Azerbaijan Army and our residential settlements in different directions of the front with various weapons, including artillery and missiles,” Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
According to the ministry, the combat operations continued mainly in the direction of Aghdara, Khojavand and Gubadli. Attempts by the enemy to attack were strongly suppressed.
“As a result of retaliatory actions against the Armenian armed forces in various directions of the front, some of the enemy's personnel were killed and wounded.
During the day and at night yesterday, a large number of enemy forces, 2 Su-25 attack aircraft, 3 T-72 tanks, 1 IFV, 2 "Smerch" and 1 BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, 10 different types of howitzers, 2 "Gvozdika" self-propelled howitzers, 1 "Osa" anti-aircraft missile system, 1 -P-18 radar station, 4 auto vehicles were destroyed and wrecked.
At present, our troops are monitoring the operational situation,” the ministry added.