Azerbaijan`s Energy Ministry, UNDP sign protocol of intent
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Energy and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) have signed a protocol of intent in energy sector.
The protocol was signed by Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov and the UNDP Resident Representative Alessandro Fracassetti.
The document envisages cooperation between the country and the organization in a number of areas, including renewable energy sources, ensuring energy sustainability and improving energy efficiency, climate change, reducing emissions and protecting the environment.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Minister Shahbazov said that cooperation with UNDP will contribute to the implementation of reforms in Azerbaijan`s energy sector and fulfillment of the priorities that meet common interests.
Fracassetti affirmed the UNDP`s readiness to render necessary assistance in addressing global and national problems in the energy sector.