Azerbaijan’s Energy Ministry holds meeting with a high-level delegation of Pakistan
Baku, February 21, AZERTAC
Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov has met with Minister of State for Petroleum Musadik Masood Malik, Federal Minister of Board of Investment Chaudhry Salik Hussain and Federal Minister for Industries and Production of Pakistan Syed Murtaza Mahmud.
At the meeting, satisfaction of the high level of relations between the two countries was expressed and opportunities for expanding cooperation were considered. Discussions were held on the development of existing cooperation on the supply of liquefied natural gas (LNG), oil products, as well as SOCAR's participation in the establishment of an LNG terminal in Pakistan.
Discussions revolved around renewable energy and energy efficiency areas of the energy cooperation agenda. The meeting addressed actual directions of bilateral energy cooperation and participation in prospective projects within the Joint Working Group on energy.
The Pakistani delegation expressed interest in the participation of Azerbaijani companies as investors in various fields of energy.