Azerbaijan`s Imishli district to manufacture Dutch cheeses
Baku, February 18, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Imishli district will produce different types of Dutch cheese as the district`s Executive Authority signed an agreement with Scherjon, a dairy equipment manufacturer based in the village of Surhuisterveen, the Netherlands.
The agreement will see the establishment of a dairy farm in Imishli, where cheese will be made using Scherjon-provided equipment.
Some 1000 cows will be brought to Imishli from the Netherlands under the project that will cost an estimated 20 million euros.
Speaking prior to the signing ceremony, First Deputy Chairman of the Dutch Confederation of Entrepreneurs Pieter Oberman Douv and President of Scherjon Hielke Scherjon hailed opportunities for developing dairy industry in Azerbaijan. “There is also a favorable market for the export of dairy products. First of all, it is the market of neighboring countries – Iran and Russia, as well as Eastern European countries,” Oberman Douv said.
President of Azerbaijan National Confederation of Entrepreneurs` (Employers) Organizations Mammad Musayev highlighted what had been done to improve the financing of small and medium-sized entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan.