Azerbaijan`s Minister of Communications and High Technologies meets Argentine ambassador
Baku, April 25 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan`s Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov has met Argentine ambassador to the country Carlos Dante Riva.
Speaking about his successful and fruitful working visit to Argentina in March of current year, Minister Ali Abbasov said a framework agreement on the use of outer space for peaceful purposes between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Argentina will give impetus to strengthen further cooperation between the two countries.
The ambassador noted that the Argentine side intends to strengthen joint activities and joint cooperation with Azerbaijan in space industry, nuclear technology, as well as in the creation of the Argentina-Azerbaijan joint ventures and research in biotechnology. Highlighting the interest of Argentina in the new satellite projects in Azerbaijan, Riva said that Argentina-based INVAP Technology Company plans to participate in the upcoming bidding for satellite projects. Saying the goal of both countries is the development of high technologies, the diplomat noted the interest of Argentine side in investing in the sphere of information technologies of Azerbaijan.
Stressing the importance of joint projects for strengthening cooperation, the ambassador said Argentine companies will participate in the exhibition and conference BakuTel 2014. He also noted that the first Azerbaijani-Argentine Forum of High Technologies will be held as part of the scheduled official visit of Minister of Federal Planning, Public Investment and Services of Argentina Julio de Vido to Azerbaijan.
Saying there are favorable opportunities for further development of cooperation and mutual investment, Minister Ali Abbasov expressed his confidence that the partnership between the two countries will strengthen during the ambassador’s diplomatic activity.