Azerbaijan`s defense minister attends opening of new military campus
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov and the ministry’s leadership have attended the opening of a new military campus complex.
They familiarized themselves with the headquarters, the canteen, the medical point, the soldiers’ barracks, the car parking, the storages for weapons and ammunition of various purposes, as well as other infrastructure facilities.
The visit also featured the opening ceremony of a new building for families of servicemen in the military camp.
Congratulating the families, the Defense minister noted the participation of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief in the commissioning ceremony of apartments for permanent residence recently transferred for the use of servicemen in the Hovsan settlement and the opening of the Gobu Park-3 residential complex, and emphasized that the comprehensive steps undertaken in this sphere are a vivid example of the attention and care of the head of state taken about the Azerbaijan Army. The Minister noted that the opening of this military unit is the next step undertaken to increase the combat capability of the Azerbaijan Army.
Noting that due to the care of the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, servicemen have been provided with permanent and service apartments in recent years as planned, Zakir Hasanov emphasized that this work will be long-lasting.
The Minister said that more than 250 service apartments were commissioned this year in different regions, in particular in several military units stationed in the frontline zone. By the end of this year, it is planned to complete the construction of about 200 service apartments.
The five-story building consists of fully renovated three-room 60 apartments, which are equipped with all communication lines.
A water pumping station, swimming pool, and substation were built for the building, gas, water, electricity meters were installed, the apartments were equipped with kitchen furniture and other necessary furniture. The territory is fenced and landscaped, asphalt is laid, a town for children has been built, sports facilities and a water purification device have been installed, a place for a car parking has been allocated. All the necessary conditions have been created for the effective recreation of families of servicemen.
The military servicemen provided with apartments expressed their gratitude to the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, President Ilham Aliyev and the leadership of the Ministry of Defense for the care shown to them.
Having presented the apartment keys to the servicemen, the leadership of the Defense Ministry has got acquainted with the created conditions and inquired about the concerns of their families.