BHOS students to work for SOCAR Polymer
Human Recourses department of SOCAR Polymer LLC has made a presentation for Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) students.
The participants in the event included BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov, the third, fourth, fifth-year and Master students of the Higher School, and representatives of SOCAR Polymer.
The Higher School rector Elmar Gasimov said that SOCAR Polymer project would turn to be very crucial for oil and chemical industry of Azerbaijan. “Taking into account that the primary goal of the project is enforcement of chemical industry of the country, collaboration with BHOS involved in training of highly qualified specialists meeting international standards is very important for achieving this objective,” said the rector.
Financial analyst of SOCAR Polymer Bart Joubert highlighted the company’s goals, organizational structure, activities and operations. Senior specialist on training and development of Human Resources department at SOCAR Polymer Nargiz Selimova gave information about summer internship program. Award specialist Afag Ismayilova made detailed presentation on job opportunities, application procedures and selection processes. Recruitment specialist Elturan Kazimli underlined the role of interns at SOCAR Polymer.
BHOS graduate, technical engineer at SOCAR Polymer Nijat Gasimov shared his success story with students. The meeting concluded with question and answer session.
By May 30, the selection process of the students’ applications shall be completed. The internship at the company is expected to commence in July. The students who successfully pass on-the-job training will have a chance to be employed by SOCAR Polymer LLC in the years ahead.