BP Azerbaijan holds Discovery Day for students
Baku, November 14, AZERTAC
BP Azerbaijan has held a Discovery Day for a selected group of 30 students from four Baku universities - Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Baku Engineering University, Azerbaijan Technical University and the State University of Architecture and Construction. These were second year students majoring in Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Petroleum Engineering, and Geological Exploration.
The event was arranged as part of BP’s university engagement programme aimed at sharing BP’s experience and expertise, and providing information about BP’s activities, technology, operations processes and mechanisms to support education and development of young engineers.
Narmina Nabiyeva, BP’s Vice President, HR, says: “We believe the event was a good opportunity for the students to get an insight into the perspectives and practices within the oil and gas industry in Azerbaijan. We specifically designed it to help the students understand how they can develop their future career as engineers or scientists in this industry and at BP in particular.”
The programme of the event was built on presentations and trips to BP facilities to help the students learn more about BP’s internship and graduate opportunities, hear from senior BP employees about their roles, and network with the graduates who have been successful in joining BP as employees.
As part of the event the students also visited the BP-operated Sangachal terminal getting acquainted with the areas where they could see firsthand how their theoretical skills could be applied to practice.