Baku Higher Oil School, British company IDF sign MoU
Baku, December 17, AZERTAC
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) has hosted a meeting with a delegation from the British company International Drilling Fluids (IDF).
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between BHOS and IDF providing cooperation in the field of oil & gas engineering and chemical engineering, the exchange of specialists within this cooperation, conducting joint research activities, etc. The document was signed by Rector of BHOS Elmar Gasimov and Executive Director of IDF Koroush Tahmasibi.
An agreement was also reached to conduct joint research activities, organize various laboratory courses for students and hold trainings for employees.
The British company International Drilling Fluids provides engineering services for drilling, development and production activities in the oil & gas industry. It conducts practical research activities to resolve drilling issues. The company, headquartered in London, plans to open its office in Azerbaijan.